DMS Invitational Results

 

Results for Results for the 11th Annual DMS Invitational Surf Fishing Tournament

October 6, 7 & 8, 2017

221 anglers battled outrageously beautiful weather and hoards of hungry 10-inch bluefish during the 11th Annual DMS invitational Surf Fishing Tournament. We thank everyone who participated in the Tournament.  The 2018 Tournament will be held October, 5, 6 & 7, 2018. Save the date!

We thank every involved in the event: Sponsors, Tournament Book advertisers, those who donated prizes and the volunteers that made this event possible.

OVERALL division
1- Andrew Stuchlik – 7 fish,, 102 points, trophy, $1,000 @nd year in a row!
2- Mike Walker- 4 fish, 53 points, trophy, $750
3- Wendy King – 3 fish, 44 points, trophy, 500
4- Darren Purcell - 3 fish, 42 points, $250
5 – Scott Aiken, Jr – 3 fish, 38 points, Choice of prize
6th through 31st place received their choice of prize

WOMEN’s Division
1- Wendy King – 3 fish, 44 points, trophy, $300
2- Joan (Chris' Mom) Fortner – 2 fish, 26 points, trophy, $225
3- Karen Alexander – 1 fish, 16 points, trophy, $150
4- Kelsey Cycyk – 1 fish, 16 points, $100

YOUTH Division
1st - Gavrie Kramer, 13 Points, Trophy, Rod & Reel combo
2nd – Jason Cain, 12 Points, Trophy, Rod & Reel combo

Bluefish Calcutta - $2000.00
TIE - Drew Stuchlik & Donald Touhey, 16” Bluefish, $1000.00 each

Largest Fish - $750.00
Chad Leppo, 18.75” Summer Flounder

Lydia Schmeirer, Committe Chair
Doug & Cindy Trotman - Food
Tournament Book - Bruces West, Brandy Timmons, Keith Schmeirer, John Meade
Head Judge - Jim Haug

Results for the 10th Annual DMS Invitational Surf-fishing Tournament, October 7, 8 & 9, 2016

206 Anglers battled winds and waves stirred up by nearby Hurricane Matthew. We thank every involved in the event: our Sponsors, Tournament book advertisers, those who donated prizes and the volunteers: the judges, the Meal Gang, the Tournament Committee. All 48 people that recorded a scoring fish received a prize.

A big THANK YOU and congratulations to those who braved the elements to fish the event.

Overall Division:
1st place- Drew Stuchlik - $,1000, trophy
2nd place- Ted Click - $750, trophy
3rd place- Carl Koehn - $500, trpphy
4th place- Shaun Smith - $250

Women's Division
1st place- Anita Chandler - $300, trophy
2nd place- Amy Ferguson -$225, trophy
3rd place -Allison Stuart - $150, trophy

Youth Division
1st place Jace Griffith (16th place overall !) Trophy, medallion, rod/reel combo

Largest Fish

JR Griffith - Striped Bass $750.00

Blue Fish Calcutta

Amy Ferguson - $1860.00 

Results for the 9th Annual DMS Invitational Surf-fishing Tournament, October 10 & 11, 2015

The 225 entrants faced some tough weather on Saurday with improved conditions on Sunday.  They caught lots of fish, although few scored points.  If you fished the Tourny this year, give yourself a hand and THANK YOU for being the reason why we put on this event.

Severe weather a week before the Tournement wrecked havoc with the beaches.  They did not completely open until the day before the event.  Our thanks to DNREC's Soil and Waterways crew for their hard work in getting the beach access points open in time for the Tournament.

A big THANK YOU to our Tournament Sponsors and Tournament Book advertisers for their support.

OVERALL DIVISION 1st-Debbie Wiechart, 22 points, 21" Black Drum $1000, trophy
2nd-Acie Mankins. 15 points, 14" Bluefish $750, trophy
3rd TIE – Sam Catalano & Pete Curran, 14 points. 13.50" bluefish. $500 ($250 each), Trophy
4th TIE - Chris Tenbusch & Bill Alexander, 14 points, w/ 13.25" bluefish
5th TIE - Robert Zakrewski & Darren Purcell, 14 points, 13" bluesifh, choice of prize valued up to $175
6th- Sean Hull, 12" kingfish, choice of prize valued up to $175
7th- Andy Twardus, 11" kingfish, choice of prize valued up to $175
8th- Chris Grey, 11" kingfish, choice of prize valued up to $175
9th- Richard Barry, 11" kingfish, choice of prize valued up to $175

FEMALE DIVISION Debbie Wiechart, 22 points, $300

BLUEFISH CALCUTTA Acie Mankin, 14" bluefish, $1,980.00

LARGEST FISH Debbie Wiechart, 21" black Drum, $750.

The Tournament Committe: Keith Schmierer, Lydia Schmierer, John Meade, Head Judge Tim Wallace and Doug and Cindy Trotman (Sunday meal).  Thank you to the judges and those that worked behind the scene at Tournament HQ for all their efforts that made this event possible.

Results for the 8th Annual DMS Invitational Surf-fishing Tournament, October 11&12, 2014

THANK YOU to the 369 participants that made this our largest Tourament to date!  Thanks to our sponsors:  Eastern Lift truck Sands of Time, Rick's Bait & Tackle and Hertrich Ford Lincoln.  Special thanks to Rick's B&T for giving Youth Division entrants 12 and under a rod and reel combo.

Largest Fish: Mike Behney, 21" flounder, $750.

Bluefish "calcutta": Melissa Utz, $2960

Overall Division: 1 - Sam Catalano - $1000 & trophy
2 - Bob Zak - $750 & trophy
3 - Trevor Merceron - $500 & trophy
4 - Mark Lowman - $250
Awards valued up to $160 were give to the top 40 anglers
5 -Jim Sapp 
6 -Chris Fortner
7 -Mike Walker
8 -Barry Brittingham
9 -Allison Stuart
10 -Jim Anderson
11 -Jerrith Schultz
12 -Melissa Utz

Women's Division: 1- Alsion Stuart -  $300 & trophy 2- Melissa Utz -  $225 & trophy 3- Anita Chandler -  $150 & trophy 4- Christine Halterman -  $100 

Youth Division: 1- Justin Cotter - trophy, rod & reel combo 2- Asher Traylor - trophy, rod & reel combo

Thanks to the Judges and those that help at Tournament HQ. 

Tournament Committee: Morty Morton & Keith Schmerier, (Co-Chair),  Doug & Cindy Trotman Shaun Smith, John Meade, Lydia Schmerier, Jeff Stickle and Mike McGee  Doug & Cindy Trotman.

Results for the 7th Annual DMS Invitational Surf-Fishing Tournament, October 5-6, 2013

We are honorored to have hosted 320 participants in this years Tournament.  Thank you for your support and your help in making this the best surf fishing tournament in Delaware.    

Largest Fish: 24" red drum
Bob Densmore, $750

Largest bluefish: 14.5" Donna Gutridge, David Smith, Jimmy Wolinski, $947 each ($2,820 total payout)

Overall Division:
Andy Martz, 74 points, trophy, $1,000.
Bill Anderson, 71 points, trophy, $750.
Martin "CT" Kris, 65 points, Trophy, $500.
Milton Wright, 62 points, $250.
Joe Robinson, 49 points, choice of prize valued up to $190
Charles Marnati, 43 points, choice of prize
Jimmy Wolinski, 43 points, choice of prize Trevor Merceron, 40 points, choice of prize
Darren Purcell, 40 points, choice of prize
Cecil Bailey, 39 points, choice of prize
Harry Aiken, Jr, 39 points, choice of prize
Greg Wojciechowski, 38 points, choice of prize

13th through 40th place anglers were awarded their choice of prize

Women's Division: Pamela Moss, 27 points, trophy, $300 Kelsey Cycyk, 26 points, trophy, $250 Wendy King, 26 points, trophy, $175 Kayrell Wilkerson, 16 points, $100

Youth Division: Griffin Traylor, trophy, medal, 10 foot combo Timothy Bell, Jr, trophy, medal, 10 foot combo Zoie Martz, Trophy, medal, 10 foot combo

Raffle winners: Custom wrapped Rainshadow 1418 rod: Jimmy Wolinski Justice Welding rod /cooler rack (donated by Justice Welding): Brian Stuart OTW Powder-coated rack (donated by OTW Sandsticks): April Comly Pier cart of cheer (donated by Various DMS members): Bob Probst 50-50: Debbie Weichert (donated $300 of her winnings back to DMS)

DMS congratulates the 320 people that participated in our tournament. You guys make this tournament what it is!  Special THANKS to all the Judges and peple that worked at Tournament HQ.  Your hard work helped make this tournement what it is! We must thank Justice Welding and OTW Sandsticks for their generous donation to the raffle.  We also thank our Division Trophy sponsors: Eastern Lift Truck, Delaware Fisherwomen and Rick's Bait & Tackle. Special thanks to Hertrich Ford of Milford for sponsoring the Break the State Bluefish Record contest. 

See you next year!

Tournament Committee: George & Margaret Mood, (Chair), Dave Deganich, Doug & Cindy Trotman, Shaun Smith, Jeff Stickle, Morty Morton

Results for the 6th Annual DMS Invitational Surf – Fishing Tournament, October 6-7, 2012

A big THANK YOU to the 287 anglers who helped make this, our most-attended tournament thus far, a success. You guys rock!!

Overall Division (sponsored by Fifer Orchards, Dewey Beach & Wyoming, DE):

  1. Gary Born, 224 points, 16 fish, $1,000 & trophy
  2. Mike Walker, 189 points, 14 fish, $750 & trophy
  3. Bob Zak, 145 points,  11 fish, $500 & trophy
  4. Erik Vamos, 133 points, 10 fish, $250
  5. Michael Lewis, 128 points, 10 fish, choice of prize
  6. Milton Wright, 119 points, 8 fish, choice of prize
  7. Josh Mueller, 111 points, 7 fish choice of prize
  8. Samuel Catalano, 108 points, 7 fish, choice of prize
  9. Matthew Dickins, 97 points, 6 fish, choice of prize
  10. Drew Stuchlik, 96 points, 7 fish, choice of prize

The 11th through  38th place finishers were awarded their choice of prize

Women’s Division (sponsored by Margaret Mood, Realtor):

  1. Paula Gallagher, 78 points, 5 fish, $300 & trophy
  2. Allison Stuart, 49 points, 3 fish, $225 & trophy
  3. Lynn Downs, 45 points, 3 fish, $150 & trophy
  4. Erin O’Ray, 34 points, 2 fish, $100    

Youth Division (sponsored by Rick’s Bait & Tackle, Long Neck, DE)

  1. Mason Fluharty, 82 points, 6 fish, trophy, medal, rod & reel combo
  2. Jordon Buckm 16 points, 1 fish, trophy, medal, rod & reel combo
  3. Kenneth Latch, Jr, 15 points, 1 fish, trophy, medal, rod & reel combo

Largest Bluefish:    Joshua Pashaus, 18.5 inches, $2,530.00

Largest Fish:  *TIE* Ana Cotter & Steve Petkus, summer flounder, 18.75 inches, $750 ($375 each)

The 6th Annual DMS Tournament Committee: Dave Daganich & George Mood (Chair), Margaret Mood Doug and Cindy Trotman, Jeff Stickle, John Meade, Keith Schmerier, "Morty " Morton. Thank you to the judges and those that worked behind the scene at Tournament HQ for all their efforts that made this event possible

Results For The 5th Annual DMS Invitational Surf-Fishing Tournament, October 8-9, 2011

Overall Division (sponsored by Fifer's Orchards)
1. Steve Wolinski, Kenton, DE, 51 points, 4 fish, $1000 + trophy 2. Bob Daley, Jr, Lindenwold, NJ, 49 points, 4 fish, $750 + trophy 3. Dave Eastburn, 37 points, Middletown, DE, 3 fish, $500 + trophy 4. Steve Merrick, Millsboro, DE, 2 fish, 27 points, $250 5. Keith Sherman, Milton, DE, 25 points, choice of prize.
Woman’s Division (sponsored by Margaret Mood, Realtor)
1. Valerie Vander Putten, Lincoln, DE, 14 points, $300 + trophy 2. Joan Fortner, Ridgely, MD, 12 points, $225 + trophy 3. Debra McGhee, Bear, DE, 12 points, $150 + trophy 4. Vacant
Youth Division: (sponsored by Rick's Bait & Tackle, Long Neck, DE)
1. Emily Alexander, age 13, Pequoa, PA, Trophy, rod &reel combo, medallion 2. Vacant 3. Vacant All Youth Division entrants were given a rod & reel combo
Largest fish – Steve Merrick, 14 inch Bluefish, $750 Bluefish Calcutta – Steve Merrick, 14 inch bluefish, $2010

Thank you and see you at the 6th Annual DMS Invitational in 2012!

5th Annual DMS Invitational Tournament Committee: Dave Deganich, Chairman, Margaret & George Mood, Doug & Cindy Trotman, Bill McCready, Jeff Stickle, Lewis Davis, John Meade, Keith Schmeirer

4th Annual DMS Invitational Surf Fishing Tournament, October 8th -10th, 2010 

Overall Division: Chris Fortner, Ridgely, MD, 49 points, $1,000, trophy Lance Cochran, Milton, DE, 42 points, $750, trophy Floyd "Morty" Morton, Georgetown, DE, 39 points, $500, trophy Pamela Merceron, Easton, MD, 38 points, $250 Shinsihe "Shin" Konno, Selbyville, DE, 33 points, choice of prize Jim Anderson, New Cumberland PA, 31 points, choice of prize Jim Wolinski, Newark, DE, 28 points, choice of prize Karen Weyl, Newark, DE, 28 points, choice of prize Bob Zak, Milton, DE, 25 points, choice of prize Yasuhiro Sano, Rehoboth Beach, DE, 19 points, choice of prize

Women's Division Pamela Merceron, Easton, MD, 38 points, $300, trophy Karen Weyl, Newark, DE, 28 points, $225, trophy Lynn Hallard, Kensington, MD, 15 points, $150, trophy

Youth Division
Kenny Latch, Jr, Clayton, DE, 15 points, trophy, medal, rod/reel combo
Largest fish
Yasuhiro "Hiro" Sano, Rehoboth Beach, DE 18.5 inch flounder - $750
Largest bluefish Shinsishe "Shin" Konno, Selbyville, DE, 16.25 inches, $1,610
Thank you and see you at the 5th Annual DMS Invitational in 2011!
 
4th Annual DMS Invitational Tournament Committee:   Margaret & George Mood, co-ChairDoug & Cindy Trotman, Keith Schmeirer, John Meade, Tom Cahall, Margaret & George Mood, co-Chair


3rd Annual DMS Invitational Surf Fishing Tournament, October 10th-11th, 2009

Overall
  1. Acie Mankins - 180 points
  2. Andy Twardus - 125 points
  3. Scott Aiken, Jr.
  4. Scott Aiken
  5. Rick Cotter
  6. Harvey Atkins
  7. Bob Densmore
  8. David Price
  9. Michele Chandler
Women's Division
  1. Michelle Chandler - 74 points
  2. Leigh Van Laeken - 31 points
  3. Cindy Wesley - 17 points
Youth Division
  1. Vance Atkins - 62 points
  2. Maxwell Long - 30 points
  3. Corey Lednum - 30 points *Tie broken by largest fish
Calcutta Winner: Richard Robinson - 17" Bluefish. $2,170

Largest fish: Michael Heck - 21" flounder. $1,000

Tournament Committee:   George & Margaret Mood (Co-Chair) "Morty" Morton, John Meade, Keith Schmerier, Tom Cahall
Our thanks to our Sponsors and th Judges that worked this event

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Updated 10-17-2015